Join the Conversation

To sign in, use your existing MySonicWall account. To create a free MySonicWall account click "Register".


What specifically is this response referring to: Object is in use by a Network Monitor policy

I got this response while attempting to remove an Address Object. Global Search of the object name reveals one Address Object, and zero Rules and Pages. Is this a shortcoming of Global Search or of the error response? I searched throughout Rules and Policies and found no reference to the Address Object.

TZ370W with SonicOS 7.0.1-5065-R2799

Category: Entry Level Firewalls

Best Answer

  • Options
    BWCBWC Cybersecurity Overlord ✭✭✭
    Answer ✓

    @MarcS did you checked at Network -> System -> Network Monitor if it's used there?

    If you're using SDWAN it might be in the SLA Probes as well, but I'am certain it's Network Monitor related like the message suggests :)



  • Options
    MarcSMarcS Newbie ✭

    Thank you, Michael! You are spot on and I am good to go. :-) I got caught up with the "policy" reference and unfortunately focused on Rules and Policies. <:-)

    It appears that Global Search does not cover Network Monitor dependencies.

Sign In or Register to comment.